Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Norton Ghost for Backup or Clone?

Posted on 2011-02-17
9
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have Norton Ghost and would like to have a backup of an AD Member server which currently resides on faulty hardware. Question is: what are my options and how do I go about it? I can restore to another machine with same hardware or restore to a new machine altogether.
0
Comment
Question by:renniscom
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 332 total points
ID: 34920269
Yes this will work. You must have the exact hardware or use a virtual machine to restore.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:iucraigmc
iucraigmc earned 332 total points
ID: 34920276
Ghost creates an exact duplicate and the duplicate is quite often hardware dependent.  You will want to ensure you have identical hardware when installing the new ghosted hard drive onto a new system.  That being said, this is how I would ghost it.

As for how to ghost it, if your current computer still boots you could create a boot disk and hook a secondary hard drive up to it and ghost it directly through the norton ghost boot menu.

If it no longer boots I would install a fresh drive and the drive you wish to ghost on a working machine.  Install ghost on the working machine and configure it to ghost the two drives you installed.  Norton should be able to see hidden primary drives when configuring the duplication.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 34920321
As an alternative you can also use the Windows onboard Backup Tool:
http://www.petri.co.il/backup-windows-server-2003-active-directory.htm
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 34920390
Just to know:
There are also hardware independent Backup software like  ShadowProtect.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34920792
If you use Acronis Backup and Recovery Server with the Universal Restore option, you can backup and restore to Bare Metal.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34920820
if you want something for FREE, try Drive Snapshot http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/, it will backup hot or cold, if backing up a DC, probably best to backup cold, (shutdown DC), boot from CDROM, using BartPE with Drive Snapshot Plugin, backup to file share, and restore to similiar hardware.

Job done for free.

If you've not got identical hardware, try Acronis option as mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 34920856
So, by using Ghost, I would need to recover to an exact drive/hardware?

Thank you for the other software recommendations, I am looking into them. Right now, I am currently stuck with Ghost
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 34921052
If I add an external drive to the problem server I am trying to backup/clone/copy, how would I use Ghost to back up that client to that external drive connected to it?

Thanks for all the feedback!
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 336 total points
ID: 34921546
Yes, with Ghost you need to restore the the exact same hardware.

To be honest, Symantec haven't really done much with Ghost since purchasing it. I think it's a dead product, because they sell Backup Exec with System Recovery which is their Bare Metal Product.

Acronis have really developed a very good product and are very strong in this area of cloning and deploying.
0