Solved

Exchange Transport Rule Help

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I want to create a transport rule that blocks all email except for email to specific mailboxes, that's simple enough to do, but I would like to have more than just a one line descriptor of why the message is bouncing.
Basically I would like to something more user friendly like an html page that instructs the sending users on how to proceed. Is there any way I can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Methodman85
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SatyaPathak
ID: 34920348
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LLMorrisson earned 500 total points
ID: 34920385
I think you can only include that enhanced response code/message, however it is freeform text. So I suppose you could include text such as "go to this link for more info htp://www.domain.com/bounceinfo.htm" and just put up a page on that URL.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Methodman85
ID: 34920415
Will the enhanced response code/message get rid of all the Exchange diagnostic information that gets sent in a usual bounce?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LLMorrisson
ID: 34920487
No, that will still remain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Methodman85
ID: 34920598
There's no way to make that go away?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LLMorrisson
ID: 34926576
I don't believe so; its a standard NDR.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now