Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamics GP - Find out who is editing a PO

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
2,243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to post a return against a PO.  I am getting an error saying, "ERROR:  Editing PO: can't receive or return against.  Is there a table or a sql query someone has to see who is editing this PO?
0
Comment
Question by:jnikodym
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Victoria Yudin
ID: 34920393
Michael Johnson has a free utility that can help with this exact question.  Here are details: http://mbsguru.blogspot.com/2011/02/updated-lock-trace-utility-for-dynamics.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnikodym
ID: 34920593
where do i need to save the dll file to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnikodym
ID: 34920654
I saved the dll file in the GPAddins folder, restarted GP and i still get the below

 error msg error msg
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Abdulmalek_Hamsho earned 2000 total points
ID: 34921918
All are written to SY00801 table in DYNAMICS DB. RSRCID is the Trx#, and UserID.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 34951328
jnikodym, the Crystal Report is ready, but your question is deleted. If you're still in need for it, please open a new question in MS Dynamics zone (Because I get notified immediately for MS Dynamics questions only).
0