Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBS Windows Update script

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am writing a VBS script for use with MDT. This script is supposed to pull down and install all available windows updates for Windows XP clients. Occasionally I receive error 0x80240016, which if I understand correctly indicates that a reboot is necessary before a given update will install. My question is how can I handle this gracefully, without a reboot for every single update the requests one? As it stands my script errors out by throwing 0x80240016.
Based on my logging it looks like the code is stopping on the line 'Set installationResult = installer.Install()" line.
Function DoUpdate()

	Set updateSession = CreateObject("Microsoft.Update.Session")
	Set updateSearcher = updateSession.CreateupdateSearcher()
	Set searchResult = updateSearcher.Search("IsInstalled=0 and Type='Software'")
	Set updatesToDownload = CreateObject("Microsoft.Update.UpdateColl")
	Set updatesToInstall = CreateObject("Microsoft.Update.UpdateColl")

	For I = 0 to searchResult.Updates.Count-1
		Set update = searchResult.Updates.Item(I)
		updatesToDownload.Add(update)
		Set downloader = updateSession.CreateUpdateDownloader() 
		downloader.Updates = updatesToDownload
		downloader.Download()
		updatesToDownload.Clear()

		If update.IsDownloaded = true Then
			updatesToInstall.Add(update)	
			Set installer = updateSession.CreateUpdateInstaller()
			installer.Updates = updatesToInstall
			Set installationResult = nothing 
			Set installationResult = installer.Install()
			updatesToInstall.Clear()
			
			If ( installationResult is nothing OR installationResult.ResultCode <> 2 OR installationResult.RebootRequired ) Then
				oEnvironment.Item("SMSTSRebootRequested") = "true"
				oEnvironment.Item("SMSTSRetryRequested") = "true"
				If ContinueReboot( update.Title ) Then
					' Reboots aren't generally allowed from standard Windows Updates
					oLogging.CreateEntry "Immediate Reboot Allowed for " & update.Title, LogTypeInfo
					Exit For
				Else
					oLogging.CreateEntry "Immediate Reboot denied for " & update.Title, LogTypeInfo
				End If
			End If
		End If
	Next

End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:timbrigham
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 400 total points
ID: 34920997
It appears that error means something other than a pending reboot



Error message when you try to install updates from the Windows Update Web site or from the Microsoft Update Web site: "0x80240016"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957307
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 1600 total points
ID: 34922882
Hi, if the article Dave pointed to is correct, then perhaps you can detect the error, and restart wuauserv, and retry the install....

Regards,

Rob.
Function DoUpdate()

	Set updateSession = CreateObject("Microsoft.Update.Session")
	Set updateSearcher = updateSession.CreateupdateSearcher()
	Set searchResult = updateSearcher.Search("IsInstalled=0 and Type='Software'")
	Set updatesToDownload = CreateObject("Microsoft.Update.UpdateColl")
	Set updatesToInstall = CreateObject("Microsoft.Update.UpdateColl")

	For I = 0 to searchResult.Updates.Count-1
		Set update = searchResult.Updates.Item(I)
		updatesToDownload.Add(update)
		Set downloader = updateSession.CreateUpdateDownloader() 
		downloader.Updates = updatesToDownload
		downloader.Download()
		updatesToDownload.Clear()

		If update.IsDownloaded = true Then
			updatesToInstall.Add(update)	
			Set installer = updateSession.CreateUpdateInstaller()
			installer.Updates = updatesToInstall
			Set installationResult = nothing 
			On Error Resume Next
			Set installationResult = installer.Install()
			If Err.Number = 80240016 Then
				oLogging.CreateEntry "Restarting wuauserv service and retrying install of " & update.Title, LogTypeInfo
				Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
				objShell.Run "net stop wuauserv", 0, True
				WScript.Sleep 3000
				objShell.Run "net start wuauserv", 0, True
				WScript.Sleep 3000
				Err.Clear
				On Error Resume Next
				Set installationResult = installer.Install()
			End If
			updatesToInstall.Clear()
			
			If ( installationResult is nothing OR installationResult.ResultCode <> 2 OR installationResult.RebootRequired ) Then
				oEnvironment.Item("SMSTSRebootRequested") = "true"
				oEnvironment.Item("SMSTSRetryRequested") = "true"
				If ContinueReboot( update.Title ) Then
					' Reboots aren't generally allowed from standard Windows Updates
					oLogging.CreateEntry "Immediate Reboot Allowed for " & update.Title, LogTypeInfo
					Exit For
				Else
					oLogging.CreateEntry "Immediate Reboot denied for " & update.Title, LogTypeInfo
				End If
			End If
		End If
	Next

End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34922902
Who's Dave ?  :^)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 34922946
Sorry, my bad....somewhere along the line I thought I saw that was your name....I apologise if I'm wrong...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:timbrigham
ID: 34945422
Thanks gentlemen. The examples given for the error handling were just the ticket.
0