Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help on Gentoo Raid 5 Rebuild

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hello everyone

I have a Gentoo with a Software Raid 5 when is booting up it says File system failed to mount. I think one of my drives failed and I have a spare drive on hand. How can I know wish of the drive are damage and after replacement how can I rebuild the raid. I will appreciate any help.

0
Comment
Question by:prsn
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34924501
I'll try to get you going on the first part of the Q, defining if a drive is bad, and if so which one it is. For that boot the PC with the UBCD, and then use the HD manufacturer's diagnostic tool to test each HD individually. To be on the safe side, you could also remove one drive from the PC while the power lead is disconnected, put that HD into another PC and test it there. If the diagnostic (make sure to run the "long" diagnostic, most such tools have a short and a long diagnostic). If the disk tests out fine, put it back into the original PC and connect it to the same cables it was on previously, then repeat the steps with the next disk and so on. If the tool finds a fault on one of the disks it might offer a repair option. As long as only one HD has such an error, you can safely allow the tool to try the repair. If after that a further diagnostic run shows the disk to be fine, put it back into the array, it is quite likely that the array may function again.

http://ultimatebootcd.com

As for fixing the array after replacing the bad HD, I've only done that once and a long time ago, so it might be better for you to check out the manpages of mdadm to get that worked out. In particular see the monitor and manage modes...:

http://www.linuxmanpages.com/man8/mdadm.8.php
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 35170974
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0