Solved

Internet connection

Posted on 2011-02-17
11
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,
I having issues with my internet connection. i have 3 Pc configured with Xp in my home and i use a firewall router
( 108 mbps WGT624 v3). 1 PC connected throught cable and other 2 on Wifi
Security option for wifi  : WPA-PSK [TKIP] + WPA2-PSK [AES]  
My modem is connected to the router.
The issue is the internet connection is getting disconnected very often from all the 3 Pcs.. when it happens i restart my router physically to solve the issue. Is that anything i configured wrong ?
Is there any solution to solve the issue without restarting the router every thime.
Thanks for your advice
0
Comment
Question by:kriiis
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 250 total points
ID: 34920581
Since it happens to all three computers, it's not specific to the connection type.  Since resetting the router fixes the problem, it's not the modem upstream.  I'd wager the router is going wonky.  

Before replacing it, make note of all the settings and try doing a firmware upgrade on it.  Even if there isn't a newer version, just refreshing things may help.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34921276
Is the router capable of logging? If so, anything showing up in there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 34921479
Thanks for your quick reply !!

paulmacd >> there is no upgrade available for the router, i tried by connecting to the router interface.

erniebeek >> i dont understand, what do you mean by router capable of logging, can you explain it plz ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 34921613
That particular router is known for overheating, and hanging as you describe when it overheats.  See, for example, http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,13063523   

You could probably save yourself a lot of time and money by just getting another router...they're pretty cheap these days.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34924725
In the web interface of the router there should be a logs option where you can view those logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 34932640
erniebeek >> yes i can see the logs. it shows me the sites that i visited. in which way i can make use of that ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34933507
Mmh, it only shows what sites you visited.........

Is there an option to change the log settings so you can get more detailed info?
Don't have such a router at hand so can't point out where to look :-~

I would like to see the log entries around the time the router is disconnecting so we can see if something happens and is being logged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 34943381
No there is no option to change log settings. Screen shot attached.

In logs, there is only the sites that i have been connected with the date and time. No other informations.

PS.
And one thing i noticed, when i use only one pc connected via cable, the connection is not disconnecting. when other 2 pcs which uses wifi, were connected it disconnects.



screenshot.JPG
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 34945236
I continue to think you should just get another router.
But, you might want to doublecheck and make sure that all devices connected to the router are getting their addresses through DHCP, and that none of them have a static IP address.  If you have an address conflict, that could conceivably cause symptoms like what you're experiencing (though it would normally affect only the devices with the conflict, and not ALL devices connected to the router.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 34984313
Hello Guys,

What i tried is, i connected two pc through network cable and one on the wifi. It hasnt disconnected yet now..i ll test again and let you know.
But its strange anyway
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 35141382
Helpfull to fix my issue
0