Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formula used in Excel

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

I have a formula in Excel that works:

="1/"&TEXT(B2/B3/100,0)&" of 1%"
and I converted it to a unbound text box as follows but I dont belive the TEXT function is applicable in Access? I get a #name:
="1/" & Text([[tblLetterOfCredit].[Amount]/[tblfees.Amount]/100,0) & " of 1%"

Any suggestions?  
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 34920571
CStr to convert to string in Access.
OM Gang
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 2000 total points
ID: 34920751
Try:

="1/" & Round([[tblLetterOfCredit].[Amount]/[tblfees.Amount]/100,0) & " of 1%"
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34920838
try this


="1/" & formatNumber([tblLetterOfCredit].[Amount]/[tblfees.Amount]/100,2) & " of 1%"


or

="1/" & formatNumber([tblLetterOfCredit].[Amount]/[tblfees.Amount]/100,1) & " of 1%"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 34921071
they both worked...  thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 34921087
but the reason I had the #Name was due to the my incorrect bracketing...
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34921110
looks like you picked one, that also have incorrect bracketing.

0