Solved

How do I Match the rounding in Access (query) that was in Excel

Posted on 2011-02-17
21
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using a query to create formulas to calculate percentages as well as reimbursement amounts in Access.  Calculations were originally done in Excel, but data is stored in Access, so decided to use Access to calculate as well.  Unfortunately, Acccess not rounding as in Excel.

For example 42 / 64 =.65625
in Excel displays as .6563 rounding to 4 decimal places,
in Access displays as .6562 rounding to 4 decimal places.  

As stated, these must be exact calculations and are finding differences in Access vs. Excel.
0
Comment
Question by:softsupport
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
  • +1
21 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:softsupport
ID: 34920535
Need the rounding to be .6563 as in Excel.... How is this accomplished?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 34920865
Round(42/64 +.000001,4)

Access performs a Bankers round.  You need to add a trivial amount as shown above that will not affect the result but give you the correct rounding.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 34920874
Use Format which is the only function in Access VBA that performs true 4/5 rounding. All the Cxxx function performs banker's rounding:

dblRoundedValue = CDbl(Format(42 / 64, "0.0000"))

/gustav
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shaydie
ID: 34920964
You could also use a custom function

Function RoundUp(ByVal Number As Variant, ByVal Places As Integer) _
                                      As Double
Dim dblTemp As Double
dblTemp = CDec(Nz(Number))
dblTemp = CDec(dblTemp * 10 ^ Places)
RoundUp = Fix(dblTemp + 0.5 * Sgn(Number)) / 10 ^ Places
End Function


http://www.consultdmw.com/rounding-numbers.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:softsupport
ID: 34938685
GRayL:

Your solution appears to have corrected most of my issues, except one.
I must round all formulas to 4 decimal places when possible.

There are 4 variables ie: A+B+C=D (these variables are field names)
A is / by D and must round giving 4 decimal place answer.
B is / by D and must round giving 4 decimal place answer.
same for  C
I have one record where A = 26, B =6 and C =47 making D= 79
When dividing B by D,  [ 6 / 79 ] answer shows as .076, which i need to display as .0759 to calculate properly.  

How can i adjust this so that all other records, which appear to calculate correctly, do not change.  this is the only record now not calculating properly.

Once again, this is done in a query, that I must export to excel for further calculations.

Thank you all again for any assistance
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 34939120
Once again, Format does this correctly:

BbyD: CDbl(Format(6 / 79, "0.0000"))

returns 0.0759

Likewise for your other calculations.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 34943093
softsupport:  cactus_data has the more elegant solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:softsupport
ID: 34952881
Apologies, but the Format still not rounding properly. Now instead of one instance of not rounding, have 5 instances.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 34952945
Instances??
Are you posting to the right thread?

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:softsupport
ID: 34952948
For example now i have .1875 * 1.18 = .2212 but should round to .2213
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:softsupport
ID: 34953010
Yes, Posting to the correct thread, I stated earlier that GRayL corrected most of my rounding issues except one.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 34953024
That's Banker's rounding and why you should round yourself for 4/5 rounding:

dblRoundedValue = CDbl(Format(0.1875 * 1.18, "0.0000"))
returns 0.2213

/gustav

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 34953035
But 5 "instances" ...?

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:softsupport
ID: 34953235
Not able to send file, information confidential.  But not returning result of .2213.  There are several calculations that take place in this query.  all using your Format command to round out decimal places and not consistent in the rounding.  This information is sent to the state and must be accurate before sending.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 34953363
Well, if you can't or won't tell us what you are doing, it is rather difficult to help.

The expression using Format will and does work. In fact, it is the simplest (though not the fastest) proven method in VBA to perform correct 4/5 rounding under any condition:

http://www.xbeat.net/vbspeed/c_Round.htm
http://www.xbeat.net/vbspeed/c_Round.htm#Round16

/gustav
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 34953724
Re:  Your post at http:#a34952948

? cdbl(Format(0.1875 * 1.18,"0.0000"))
 0.2213


0
 

Author Comment

by:softsupport
ID: 34953972
Attached are 2 files.  Excel is where the correct calculations reside that i must use.  The data actually resides in a database, therefore, thought we should use be able to use access to do the calculations also.  Problem is the rounding is not exact.  This example : Little Leaders of Tomorrow on Excel rounds to .2213, in access rounds to .2212.  Is doing eventhough I used the CDbl(Format),"0.0000"))

Any assistance will be appreciated. TEST.xlsx Database1.accdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:softsupport
ID: 34955739
http://www.lincoln.ac.nz/About-Lincoln-University/outreach/Spreadsheet-Resource-Reservoir/Spreadsheet-Articles/Rounding-problem-4/

Found this information online.... demonstrates my problem..... How can I make the VBA Round function behave like the Excel Round function as demonstrated in the link above?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 250 total points
ID: 34961548
No, that is not the source.

The reason is that in your USDA table, data type Single is used throughout.
Therefore, when casted to double, 1.18 resolves to 1.17999994754791 which is smaller than 1.18, thus your rounded value ends up slightly smaller.

So, change all fields to data type Double and reentry your values.

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:softsupport
ID: 34961923
Geez..... thank you for the assistance.  Pulled my hair out looking for the answer and needed additional eyes to locate the problem.  Much appreciation !
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 34962001
Thanks. You are welcome!

/gustav
0