Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Numbber of ESX 3.5 Cloned Hosts

Posted on 2011-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does anyone have a suggestion or guideline for a limit to the number of VM Clones that can run on 3.5 ESX Host?
0
Comment
Question by:AminNaserpour
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34920602
Guess I am not sure what you mean by clones in this instance,, but the number of virtual machines will depend on a number of factors. Amount of CPU, Memory, I/O resources, etc. that are available on the host divided by the average workload of the virtual machines that are to run on the host.

You would need to identify which of the resources will be the bottleneck in your shop and use that to limit the total number.

Everyones results will vary.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34920603
We've seen a farm of ESX 3.5 with 350+ with VMware View and VDI. Provided you've got the storage, CPU, and memory resources.

At an average of 64 - 100 VMs per host server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AminNaserpour
ID: 34923041
Hi Guys

you mean thelimitation is based on Hardware ?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34923049
Yes, the limitation is based on the resources that the hardware has, normally memory in the host server.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 34923080
The Maximum number of virtual machines per ESX 3.5 host is 170.

I've personally seen 133 VMs per host.

This is as defined by VMware in this guide

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi3_35/esx_3/r35u2/vi3_35_25_u2_config_max.pdf

I couldn't find a U5 guide!

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34925846
It does depend on the number of cores available. From: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1007041

"vCPU per Core Limit Now at 20: The limit on vCPUs per core has been raised from 8 (or 11 for VDI workloads) to 20. This change only raises the supported limit. The change does not include any additional performance optimizations. Raising the limit allows users more flexibility to configure systems based on specific workloads and to get the most advantage from increasingly faster processors. The achievable number of vCPUs per core will depend on the workload and specifics of the hardware. It is expected that most deployments will remain within the previous range of 8-11 vCPUs per core. For more information, see the ESX CPU Considerations section of the VI3 Performance Best Practices and Benchmarking Guidelines. "

This was the update that expanded capacity for ESX 3.5. So if you have two 4-core processors for a total of 8 cores - then you could have 160 single vCPU vms running on the box. Most folks hit a memory limit well before then though...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34925910
Ah - and that all is further limited by the 170 vms per box that hanccocka noted abover.
0