Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to AJAX Enable a .Net 2.0 Web Application That Has Been Converted to VS 2010 Format

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a web application that I built in VS 2005 and then converted to VS2010. Is is not AJAX enabled but I would like to AJAX enable it. Every reference I can find shows menues or options that do not show in my VS 2010 Professional installation. I would appreciate a reference or a set of steps that will guide me through AJAX enabling this web application.
0
Comment
Question by:rkulp
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34920606
You need this: http://www.asp.net/ajaxlibrary/act.ashx

Then add the Ajax controls to your toolbox in their own tab.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rkulp
ID: 34921630
How does this enable the old web application? I already have AJAX extensions in my tool box and can use them for new projects. It's just this application that gives me the sys.webforms.PageRequestManager errors. None of the references I have found, either here or on the web, seem to work for VS 2010 (or, as is often the case, I am just too dense to recognize how they work).
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rawinnlnx9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34927223
I totally misunderstood your question. Do you have this in the pages you are using Ajax?

<%@ Register Assembly="AjaxControlToolkit" Namespace="AjaxControlToolkit" TagPrefix="asp" %>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rkulp
rkulp earned 0 total points
ID: 34939868
rawinnlnx9,

Thanks for your response. I don't have that line in the pages in either the new projects or this one. But you did give me a great hint. The update panel is not in the AjacControlToolkit so I don't need that statement. However, I did need to change the target of the web app from .Net 2.0 to .Net 3.5. Once that was done, the update panel worked properly. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rkulp
ID: 34978085
It prompted me to look in the right direction. Without a doubt, if I had floundered, jawinnlnx9 would have guided me to the correct solution. Thanks for all the help.
0