Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook out of office on Exchange 2007 SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I get the following message when I try to enable out of office from the Outlook tool bar.
"Your out of office setting cannot be displayed because the server is unavailable, try again later"

I can enable it from OWA
0
Comment
Question by:sbbedinghaus
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34921352
The problem you have is to do with a lack of configuration of a new feature called Autodiscover in Exchange 2007.

What this entails is the creation of an A record in your Domain Control Panel called Autodiscover and this needs to point to the IP Address of your SBS server.

In addition you will need to have the name autodiscover.domain.com included in your SSL certificate and you should have the following names in your SSL certificate for an SBS server to allow all aspects of Exchange to work smoothly.  GoDaddy are about the cheapest place to buy them.

Names should include:

mail.domain.com (or remote.domain.com or whatever you have chosen for your environment)
autodiscover.domain.com
internalservername.internaldomain.local
internalservername
sites

With the A record setup and the certificate your Out Of Office Settings should work happily from within Outlook.

Some info about Autodiscover and Exchange 2007 for you:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232838(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:viveksahu
ID: 34924099
Hi,

If you are using outlook 2003 then you have to use public folder for OOF.


0