[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WIndow form accessing a SQL Server on network

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Currently we have a C# .net windows application that uses a local desktop instance of SQL Server.  We wanted to know the challenges of changing this model to using a single instance of a SQL Server on a network.

First, I am assuming it is not a problem for a desktop windows form application to access a SQL server on a internal network given the connection parameters are provided.  Please correct me if I am wrong.  What other things do we need to consider if we decide to make this change?
0
Comment
Question by:Hojoformo
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rawinnlnx9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34920858
This is a larger topic than you are aware of. Mainly you need to configure your connection strings to use an SQL server by name or IP on the network.

This is from my config file, yours should be in app.config. You need to use a connection string that has been configured to use that server.

<add name="SiteSqlServer" connectionString="Data Source=WEBDEV\SQL2005;Initial Catalog=LAB;User ID=sa;Password=1234pass" providerName="System.Data.SqlClient"/>

Open in new window


Then from your code you'd set your connection string to:

ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["SiteSqlServer"].ConnectionString;

Open in new window


0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 500 total points
ID: 34920870
There shouldn't be anything major. Just make sure that the firewalls on the server and the clients will allow traffic through on port 1433, and that incoming connections are enabled on the SQL Server (they should be by default if it is a full-blown sql rather than express, but it is something to bare in mind).

Obviously you need to make sure that the server has enough processor, RAM and disk resources available, but i assume you have already done that.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:anarki_jimbel
anarki_jimbel earned 500 total points
ID: 34920940
Some challenge may be finding DB server on a network but it shouldn't be a big problem

Connection string - it's obvious. And may be it's better to use Windows authentication on an internal network... Anyway, shouldn't be a big problem...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sudhakar Pulivarthi
ID: 34922306
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KentMarsh
ID: 34929632
Classic "Client Server".
0