Solved

custom roms for samsung galaxy S i9000

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
1,979 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
where can i get custom roms for my samsung galaxy S i9000?

An easy to use guide of the different roms would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bradypyl earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
The best place I know for android roms is the developer section for your phone on the xda-developer.com forums.

Here is the link to yours http://forum.xda-developers.com/forumdisplay.php?f=665

Roms are labeled in the forum post with [ROM]
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
Comment Utility
Thanks for your swift reply.  I've already been on this site but its so complicated.  Is there anywhere that rates roms and then gives easy guides to install them?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bradypyl
bradypyl earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
not particularly, xda is really the closest your going to get to a grouping of the roms, but if you do need a how to for your galaxy the first two posts on http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=723596 will be helpful and this post has a list of all the developed roms for the galaxy s http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=886000

My best suggestion though is after reading up on how to do it, read through some of the rom posts. most include screen shots and problems people are having or how happy they are with it. then start trying them yourself, its easy to try all sorts of new roms once you get your phone set up for it
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bradypyl
bradypyl earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
or the easy way to get roms on you phone would be to run z4root (downloadable through the marketplace) if it doesnt show up http://www.addictivetips.com/mobile/z4root-is-one-click-root-app-for-samsung-galaxy-s-android-phones/ tells your how to get it to your phone. Then you want to install clockwork mod, which is as easy is downloading rom manager from the market and telling it to flash clockwork mod, from there you copy the rom zips onto you phone and load them through the clockwork recovery

More clockwork mod info available here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=734166
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Have a look here:

http://theunlockr.com/downloads/android-downloads/android-roms/

And use this to flash them:

http://theunlockr.com/2010/04/05/how-to-load-a-custom-rom-on-the-samsung-galaxy/

As with any custom ROM, make sure it's definitely for your device before flashing.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:resolver1
Comment Utility
Thanks for the links guys.  The other guides look much easier to read than the XDA links.
0