Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to give a user permission to view all of another user's Outlook 2010 emails

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Need to give a user permission to view all of another user's Outlook 2010 emails.

Exchange Server 2010 SP1 and Windows Server 2008 R2 are being used in this environment.

What is the easiest way to give  a user permission to view all of another user's Outlook 2010 emails through the Exchange Server and Active Directory?

This needs to be done discretely so that the user whose emails will be read won't know anything about this.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
srutech earned 400 total points
ID: 34920844
hi thre,

its fairly easy.

Go to the Exchange Console -> Recipient Configuration -> Mailbox -> Choose the mailbox ytou want tio give access to. -> right click and choose Manage Full Access Permissions -> add the user you want to have access -> Clicki Manage.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:goldeneagle3333
goldeneagle3333 earned 800 total points
ID: 34920855
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goldeneagle3333
ID: 34920875
srutech was quicker on the draw.  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 800 total points
ID: 34920890
"This needs to be done discretely so that the user whose emails will be read won't know anything about this."

First off then, make sure that your state law covers you for snooping on an employees email and that you do not break any privacy laws. You could find yourself in a whole heap of something if you do this and they find out and you are not inside the law.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 800 total points
ID: 34920937
You really should read this BEFORE you spy on every email an employee sends....

http://www.law.duke.edu/journals/dltr/articles/2001dltr0026.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:goldeneagle3333
goldeneagle3333 earned 800 total points
ID: 34920975
Neilsr makes an excellent point.  Make sure you have a policy in place and the employees know about it.  
0