[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

BB

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
980 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I would like to use our wireless network with a BlackBerry.
I having a problem connecting to the wireless network.  My laptop works fine.
Any hints on how to get my BB to surf the NET without using the Mobil service?
0
Comment
Question by:wball1217
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BCipollone
BCipollone earned 400 total points
ID: 34920939
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34920945
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
-HenryM- earned 1200 total points
ID: 34926207
sounds like it could be a prob with the security protocols...

1. find out which protocol your wifi network is using
2. check with your bb provider to see if the security protocol you're using is compatible with the bb model you have

relevant: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wi-Fi_Protected_Access
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:florjan
florjan earned 400 total points
ID: 34927480
It sounds like your wireless network is adhoc. It's a pain to get it working ussualy. At least from my android experience. Might this help you? http://www.ehow.com/how_6127180_do-blackberry-connect-ad-hoc_.html
0