[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using PostbackURL and AJAX

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an ASP.Net/AJAX page named ViewLoads that is a fairly complex collection of updatepanels, multiviews, and controls of all kinds. It's working great.

Now I have added a control (cmdExportCampusTotals) which really has no code but has PostBackURL set to ~/GenerateFile.aspx. This activates that page in a hidden iFrame on the original page and downloads an Excel spreadsheet using this VB code:

    Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
        With Response
            .ClearContent()
            Dim filename As String
            filename = PreviousPage.SharedExportName
            .AddHeader("content-disposition", "attachment; filename=" & filename & ".xls")
            .ContentType = "application/ms-excel"
            .Write(PreviousPage.SharedOutput())
            .End()
        End With
    End Sub

Everything is working fine, and the original user interface still displays unscathed. But now, clicking any control in the page causes a postback to GenerateFile.aspx. How can I reset the page so that it posts back to ViewLoads.aspx instead?

Some of my searching has suggested using the RegisterStartupScript of the ScriptManager control, but I have not been successful in making that happen.
0
Comment
Question by:donrueter
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rawinnlnx9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34921077
Enumerate each control and see if it has the PostbackURL property and if it does change that property.


I tried to do this from memory as I don't have VS where I am.
foreach (Control c in parent.Controls)
{
        PropertyInfo[] properties = c.GetType.GetProperties(); 

        foreach (PropertyInfo controlProperty in properties) 
        { 
            if (controlProperty.Name == "PostBackURL") 
            { 
            } 
        }
    
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 35906850
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0