Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is MAPI corrupt?

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm doing several things that are not working properly including RPC over HTTPS and BES Express on an SBS 2003 server.  I'm thinking there may be something wrong with MAPI on this server.  I've tried googling around for ways to check whether MAPI is corrupt but can't find anything.  Is there some way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:sedberg1
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 1000 total points
ID: 34921430
Are you recieving errors in eventvwr?

Here is how you test the MAPI: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123681(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sedberg1
ID: 34922487
That link seems to apply only for Exch 2k7.  This is 2k3 with SBS 2k3.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pchui
pchui earned 1000 total points
ID: 34985742
Does the problem occur on the BES machine? BES requires CDO/Exchange MAPI and installing Outlook will surely corrupt.

Some things to try...
- test with a new MAPI profile.
- run the FIXMAPI utility from RIM http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/dynamickc.do?externalId=KB15779&sliceID=1&command=show&forward=nonthreadedKC&kcId=KB15779

If all else fails, uninstall all versions of Outlook and MAPI and re-install just MAPI
0