Solved

Adding new DHCP Server

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
955 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I have a new Windows 2008 PDC I added to the environment and I want to transfer all the DHCP leases to the new pdc.

How can I do it without causing havoc and having everyone reboot and connecting to the new PDC for a DHCP License?

DHCP is already setup on the new PDC, but not sure the most efficient way to get everyone moved over.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:indsupport
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
Comment Utility
You can export the existing date base using netsh

netsh dhcp server export C:\DHCP all

And inport on the new server

netsh dhcp server inport c:\DHCP all
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
Comment Utility
use the netsh command -  create a batch file and run it on the PDC The only catch is that the users you are applying this to must be administrators, power users, or users with privileges to change network settings.- to get around that you can run this batch file as a startup script (cscript) not as logon script - you will be able to implement this change no matter what the users rights are,  script will be running as SYSTEM, as opposed to an unprivileged user.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=257748
http://forums.techguy.org/networking/568201-possible-deploy-dhcp-via-group.html


http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/5884b62f-0a69-48e2-af16-3c4fcc060161
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/b29171b8-21b0-492a-b0fe-67e650adca99
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/39443fd7-0152-4c0a-89e9-e2753049b203
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
Comment Utility
If I read your question right all you want to do is transfer the DHCP database over to the new server with all current leases and reservations. If that is all you want to do the comamnd I posted will give you this. You should not have to worry about changing the clietns settings.

Another thing you may want to do is change the conflict detection on the new DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Follow Ken's post with NETSH command. Remember that DHCP context for NETSH command is available only on server. You cannot use this syntax on your workstation.

Additionally, when you export all settings as Ken said, on your 2008 DHCP server use this syntax to import those settings

netsh dhcp server v4 import <path_to_exported_DHCP_database> all

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Comment Utility
OK and one more question. What is your old DHCP server OS? If 2000 you cannot simply do those mentioned steps :(
You need to set up it from the beginning :/

You may wish to check my article about setting DHCP server at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/A_3516-Configuring-DHCP-server-from-command-line.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+30+configur+dhcp

If 2003 OS then everything will work fine!

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:indsupport
Comment Utility
Its a Windows 2003 Server

In the end I just disabled the DHCP on the old DC and forced everyone to refresh their connection and all the leases were attached to the new DHCP Server
0