Solved

Windows Vista Boot Problem

Posted on 2011-02-17
8
992 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Windows Vista on Dell Inspiron 530S. System will not boot. It comes up in a Startup Repair mode. The following information is displayed:

Startup RepairV2
Autofailover
05   CorruptFile
07   NoRootProblem

I tried letting Startup Repair fix the problem but always comes back to same point.

I tried safe mode and rolling back to latest know good startup without any help.

booted Linux "Parted Magic" on CD which has a disk utility and a file viewer. While in Linux, the disk utility does not find any problem and I seem to be able to scan any folders.

Any quick fixes before I have to restore to factory settings?
0
Comment
Question by:RayRider
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
goldeneagle3333 earned 168 total points
ID: 34921078
See if uou can:

Restart the computer -pressing F8 -Choose Last Known Good Configuration

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/itprovistasetup/thread/ec353644-a3ab-48ae-b1e5-f2d2bf2f9012
0
 
LVL 119

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 166 total points
ID: 34921104
Can you run Safe Mode (F8)?

How much memory do you have, if you have two memory sticks, remove one and try again, and then try the other?

If none of the above, work, I'm afraid there has been some corruption on the disk, and you'll need to re-format and re-install.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 34921298
In case of corrupted MBR (grab data backup first ),
delete and rebuild the BCD first and then run fixmbr.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 34921304
if you try f8 and go to safe mode - does it stops on some particular module - or you can access safe mode?

JAN ICT TECH MA CCNA
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 166 total points
ID: 34922744
You need to download a 64 bit Vista Recovery Disk or use your Vista Setup Disk to start your PC and launch system restore to go back to a restore point when there was no problem.

URL: http://www.vistax64.com/general-discussion/146356-download-vista-recovery-console.html

When a problem appears in Vista and there are no clues from google, it seems to me the last resort is to use system restore as Vista is much better in system restore than the system restore in XP. System Restore in Vista is just like a time machine to go back to the exact state when the problem does not exist. But the drawback is that it consumes a lot of hard disk apace and it will restore the applications that you have removed and old version of document on desktop,

So, before your use System Restore, make sure all user data has been properly backup as it is just too powerful if Vista thinks that the path you stored your data is part of the system folders.

In a nutshell, System Restore can reduce the time of troubleshooting (except the problem is caused by hardware failure) but it must be used with due care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RayRider
ID: 35127494
Sorry to not have closed this. NONE of the recommendations fixed this problem. Eventually, it required reinstall from backup DVD's. My conclusion was there was nothing wrong with the boot process, i.e., MBR, etc. Something was wrong in the O/S once the boot process turned over loading to the O/S. None of Window's tools like SFC could detect a problem. This is typical of Windows. It is a horrible O/S to troubleshoot. Sorry for the editorial.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35170638
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0