[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Open Source PHP Alternative to Sharepoint?

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi Experts,

I'm looking for an open-source PHP alternative to Sharepoint that I can setup on my hosting account. Do you have any recommendations?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:SevenAteAnthony
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jason987
ID: 34921178
Alfresco is probably one of the most full featured and gaining popularity:

http://www.alfresco.com/

You should try google docs too, they are always adding features and a lot of people find it fits what they want without the hassles of administering their own platform:

http://www.google.com/google-d-s/whatsnew.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:djpileggi
ID: 34925224
Shooting this out is going to spark debate.   The question is a bit too general.  What business problems are you trying to solve.  Is this for a company or private use?  Why not use the free version of SharePoint SharePoint Foundation?  Here is the reasoning behind my question.

In a companies production enviornment I personally dont feel Open Source software should be utilized.  The problem with open source is, its open.  That means unless you go through every line of code and understand what it does, there is a potential of back doors, security risks, etc.  Microsoft and other software companies have had problems with security holes etc, but they also have teams who's job it is to patch these up.  With Open Source, its the communities job to find these and fix these.  A big difference.  With the levels of governance being placed on electronic media, you dont want to take that chance.  Sarbanes Oxely, HIPPA, FDIC, PCI... the list is endless.

Also with Google Docs.  Be very careful to read the fine print on everything of theirs.  In most cases, what ever Google touches, Google owns.  If this for your company vs. personal use you dont want someone within the company to not realize/not care of this small fact and put up guarded or private company information up there.  Soon as its there its not private anymore.

I realize document managment can be expensive, but cutting corners could seriously put you and your company at risk.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SevenAteAnthony
ID: 34926947
Hi djpileggi,

It's more of a document portal to place on my hosting account; PHP preferably with easy setup.

Thanks for the tips!

Any recommendations with this new info?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 2000 total points
ID: 35046453
Hi this one have a lot of features and is PHP based.
Epiware http://www.epiware.com/products_epiware.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SevenAteAnthony
ID: 35297219
Thanks much. It's seems all of these PHP solutions out there have low-quality themes.
0