Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you set default selected in a combo box in c#.net

Posted on 2011-02-17
11
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do you set default selected in a combo box in c#.net
0
Comment
Question by:rockhammer99
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell_Venable earned 1000 total points
ID: 34921428
cmbBox.SelectedIndex = 0; //<-- Set the number of the index location of the option you want as your default here

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BurnieP
BurnieP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34921763
If you don't know the index you can set it by value also.

cb.SelectedValue = "MyValue"l
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 34921920
Also take note you can do that this way as well.
cmbBox.SelectedIndex = cmbBox.FindString(@"YourValueHere");

Open in new window


This will give you the index of the Value you want. You can test it by setting a seperate integer and calling it like this.
int index = cmbBox.FindString(@"YourValueHere");
System.Windows.Forms.MessageBox.Show(index);

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sudhakar Pulivarthi
ID: 34922275
Hi,

This will show the possible ways additionally.
http://www.dotnetspider.com/forum/161988-Combo-box-default-Selection-C.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:starlite551
ID: 34928088
Try this method :
public void SearchComboBox(ComboBox cbTest,string searchValue,string searchFlag)
{
       switch(searchFlag)
       {
             case "I" :
                cbTest.SelectedIndex = Int32.Parse(searchValue);
                break;
             case "V" :
                cbTest.SelectedValue = searchValue;
                break;
             case "T" :
                cbTest.SelectedItem.ToString() = searchValue;
                break;
             default :
                cbTest.SetSelected(0,true);//Select First Index..     
                break;                  
       }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:starlite551
ID: 34928130
How to call above method ?? Answer is this way :
SearchComboBox(comboBox1,"2","I"); //TO SELECT 2nd Index Position.
SearchComboBox(comboBox1,"myValue","V"); //TO SELECT Value "myValue" from list..
SearchComboBox(comboBox1,"xyz","lkj"); //TO SELECT 0 index by default..

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36122545
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sudhakar Pulivarthi
ID: 36122546
Hi,

I have provided the possible solution in comment http:#34922275 Pls review the answers for the question asked before taking decision. And accordingly close the issues.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 36122980
I get these all the time even though I give them many different solutions. Seems to be more often too. Ignoring your own type of deal here. It's what we have come to know it as a "Fire & Forget" question.
0