Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I access the data in my database variable in .NET & C#?

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I'm new to .NET and I have been following the tutorials on the ASP.NET site for MVC 3 Apps using C#.

Everything is going smoothly but now I need to customize things and I'm stuck.

I have a variable set up that pulls data from my databases, which is then stored as an object.

I simply want to loop through that data set and pull out the column values individually.

Check out my code for a better explanation.

Thanks!!!!!!!!!
//in my controller

//this is an object that has two child objects
//that correspond to 2 tables in my database
//those child objects have all the column names
BookStoreEntities db = new BookStoreEntities();

 public ActionResult GetList()
        {
            //get all data from the BookList Table
            var booklist = db.BookList.ToList();

            //loop through each book and get the data
            //this is where im lost... Not sure how to get
            //to the Book Title etc...
            for (int i = 0; i < booklist.Count; i++)             {
                     //in here is where i want to access
                     //each columsn data and do something 
                     //with it...
                     //i tried:
                     var title = booklist.BootTitle(i);
                     //to no avail..
                 }
             }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:stracqan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BurnieP earned 1600 total points
ID: 34921740
Hi,

You should be able to do it like this : (I changed your i variable for j because Experts Exchange is not allowing to post i between brackets.)

for (int j = 0; j < booklist.Count; j++)  {
    var title = booklist[j].BootTitle;
}

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 34921907
It seems you do everything OK, just confused with a collection:

                   
                   
var title = booklist[i].BootTitle;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 34921916
Ooops... Same as BurnieP... :) Didn't see
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stracqan
ID: 34922647
Thanks!
0