Solved

Bulk change of users Logon name in win 2003 / 2008 mixed servers, exch 2003

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Due to a change to the naming policy, I need to rename around 1500 user
accounts in active directory (Windows Server 2003 &win2008r2 , mixed Mode)

The user logon name (on the Account tab) is currently 1st initial Last name.  
It needs to be changed to the employee #.

I can live with a text file that has all the user details (CSV?) because
this is a one time job and I rather be safe then sorry and I think I'd
rather not let the script run fully automatically.

Any ideas on how to do a bulk rename of user account - logon name in active directory
through batch/script?

I can export.. and via excel replace name with employee #... through a macro.  but i am very hesitant to import it back in.. for fear of trashing AD.

on a simillar note..  I notice when I do a manual change of the  user logon name (on the account Tab) in AD.  it messes up all the shared folders & resources that the user had access to... and also the My docs folder that they had attached...   now it is all fixable.. but with  1500 users this will be a chore.

so is there a way to automate this so when a change is made .. all the permission are fixed also.

Thanks

jim
0
Comment
Question by:jeyer
4 Comments
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 34921219
try AD Manager Plus for FREE for 30 days, it will do it. (script free)

http://www.manageengine.com/products/ad-manager/download.html?features

it has a run through facility as well, before it does it, so you can preview changes.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 34954695
I have seen Exchange/Outlook problems after doing this,...and I think Blackberry Sync issues too.  The last time a female user got married and her name changed it gave me a disaster.  I had to leave the username the way it was and just change  the Display Name and the Email Address spelling.

So you may be headed down a long dark scarry road.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeyer
ID: 35086490
not looking for a comercial solution
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now