Solved

Word 2003 Opens Up On Task Bar, But Will Not Display

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a customer who will open up Word 2003 and have it appear on his Task Bar. However, it will not open up on his screen in normal mode. Its as if the window has been dragged off the screen. I checked both of his monitors, (dual extended setup) but found nothing. I tried setting it to Cascade from the Task Bar, but the application window still did not appear. Both Move and Restore commands from right-clicking the app icon produced no results. The only thing that worked was right-clicking the app icon and selecting Maximize. This opened Word as a maximized window with no problems. I'm familiar with Office apps not appearing on the Task Bar when minimized; but this appears to be the opposite. Found some partial answers online, but nothing concrete. Thanks all!
0
Comment
Question by:cybx7311
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 34921262
Hello,

try disabling one of the monitors (desktop right-click - Properties - Settings tab - select monitor 2 and untick "Extend my windows desktop onto this monitor") Also check if there may be other unused monitors that are configured for the system.

Then, with only one monitor active, repeat the cascade command. Does that show the Word window?

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 250 total points
ID: 34921271
Can you just rename or move the Word "normal.dot" file?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 34921294
What you could also try is right click the Word icon on the task bar and select "Move", then use the arrow keys on the keyboard to try and bring the window to the visible area.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cybx7311
ID: 34970927
Resolved issue for user. The other suggestions were also excellent, thanks so much!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybx7311
ID: 35011059
@teylyn - So noted and will do so in the future. Sorry for the mix-up..............
0