Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sending documents to a printer

Posted on 2011-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
990 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,  

what I'm trying to do is have a user send several documents (pdf, excel, word,text) to their default printer without having to open the documents. I'm using coldfusion 8.  Basically, a user has a report with several attachments and I want the attachments printed out as an appendix to the original document.  I thought I could display embed the attachments with the actual report and then print out the whole thing but then I realized that this was not an easy task so I'm thinking that they could click on a button that says "print attachments" and the documents would be sent to a printer. Do you have an idea of how I can accomplish this?   The actual or main document is just html  with an "export to word " option.

Any suggestions would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Rawa19
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 34921941
pdf, excel and word files need to be opened and interpreted by the appropriate programs to be printed.  If you look at the source to any of those files, you will not immediately see anything that you would want to print.  Sending them 'directly' to the printer (if you could) would just print garbage.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Hammo777 earned 600 total points
ID: 34931051
Your best bet is to convert all of these to PDF and combine them, then present them as one document.  Not and easy task, but doable.  You could use COM techniques to convert the word and excel documents to PDF and then combine them with the others.
0