Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stop outlook from starting automatically

Posted on 2011-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My outlook is starting up automatically.  There is nothing the start up menu and nothing in msconfig that should define this action.

How do I stop it and what can I check?
0
Comment
Question by:Treadstone21
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
top_rung earned 1000 total points
ID: 34921330
check registry...

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/270035

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BCipollone
BCipollone earned 1000 total points
ID: 34921408
Use this tool "Autoruns for windows": http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902

It will let you look at everything that starts up on your computer.
0