[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sql 2005 sp4 update is taking a really long time to install

Posted on 2011-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,107 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
so sql 2005 sp4 update is taking a really long time to install.
I ran windows updates and decided to update the server. now it is stuck on KB2463332 what do I do. Do I let it go for another hour or so.
Platform is windows 2003 sbs standard
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34921911
Is it still running?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34921919
If it does not finish in a reasonable time, I might cancel and go to the referenced KB article, download the SP and install it "manually".  

Can you see if there is traffice over the switch and router?  
0