Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A program is trying to send an e-mail message on your behalf. If this is unexpected, click Deny and verify your antivirus software is up-to-date.

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
OS vista 32
Outlook 2007
I get the message in the title when sending an email. I cant install third party software on this computer. I need a solution with out install sofware. Could some one provide me find a solution. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:HEMIChallenger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 34921496
is your clock on vista is synced with world time? antivirus up to date?do you have enough priviliges to send emails? create firewall rule to pass through out on port 25 smtp and 110 pop3 . Or switch off firewall. if you have comodo switch off comodo security +
Jan ICt Tech MA CNA
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Vanguard_LH earned 375 total points
ID: 34922106
Ask the real owner (administrator) of your host to install MapiLabs security tool.  You need to use a program to find out what other program is trying to use Outlook to send e-mails or to access its contacts list.

http://www.mapilab.com/outlook/security/

If the real owner of the host won't install this program for you or resolve the problem themself then simply report the potential security threat to them.  It's their job to administer that host.  If you don't feel the IT folks or whomever administers that host are doing their job and you feel there is a real threat, contact your manager or follow the chain of command to issue a complaint regarding deliberate lack of security enforcement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HEMIChallenger
ID: 34961993
Found the solution. Through our set up McAfee didnt fully install after a OSD (didnt join our domain).Thanks for your replies.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HEMIChallenger
ID: 34989655
Thanks for replying.
0