[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to remove existing connections for sql in excel 2010

Posted on 2011-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I created a connection to an sql database using option - From other sources, then choosing sql connection.

I no longer want this connection to the server, how do I remove this.

everytime I open up an excel spreadsheet it is there.

0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Walshaw
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KnutsonBM
ID: 34921654
I don't personally have xl2010 but this appears to be a good link that is worth looking at.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/break-a-link-to-an-external-reference-HP010342210.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 34921735
So did you try to remove the connect like this?

Data tab, Connections group box, Connections

then select the connection and click on the Remove button.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Amanda Walshaw
ID: 34939324
My question is, when I go to a new spreadsheet and click on existing connections I am getting reference to live payroll server, I do not wish to select on that or see and I cannot seem to remove it.

thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 34940136
So tell us how you're trying to remove them.  There seem to be two ways to remove the links.  One is to disconnect (Knutson comment) and one is to remove the connection (my comment above)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amanda Walshaw
ID: 34947559
I cannot remove the connection as the connection does  not exist.
its in existing connections i need to remove.

see file attached
issue.docx
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 1500 total points
ID: 34947967
A couple of Ideas:

Add a connection, save it, then re-open and see if it lets you get access to the links area to remove both, or even in the connections area.

Or, Create a new workbook and export (move/copy) the sheets to that new workbook to see if the new version also retains that ghost connection.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amanda Walshaw
ID: 35003026
partially answered
0