Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell XPS 710

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My customer has a Dell XPS 710. It is running Windows Vista. He was experiencing startup/power issues. He would have to try several times to power the unit up. If he let it sit for a while it would eventually power on. Now it gets an amber powerlight for 1 to 2 seconds, the power supply fan turns on and then off. I tried another power supply (a DR552 - 750W) and get the same issues. What else could it be? I assume it could be the motherboard but i don't understand how the motherboard would have the intermittant issues that the customer has  originally been dealing with.
0
Comment
Question by:pbelang11
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 34921694
Here's a long EE article talking about the same thing:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_26746705.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 34921709
Yep.  Motherboard... I have this with some HP notebooks that have defective on-board graphics GPU (dv6500).   I can only assume that the the GPU is having intermittent power issues that make the motherboard short and power off.  

Just to be sure, I have seen it be a defective battery also, but rare.   Plug the power into the laptop without a battery and see if the issue is recurring.

Thanks.
mug
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 34923330
Sounds like a capacitor problem or an issue with the voltage regulator. Either way the motherboard needs replaced.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pbelang11
ID: 34952600
Replaced 8 2200uf capacitors and 6 850uf capacitors on the motherboard. Unit is running like new.
0