Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Installation failure

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
During an OEM installation of SBS 2008 the installation failed with a message "DCPROMO failed, server was not promoted to a domain controller" the screen presenting the failure message indicated that the installation would need to be restarted and the original installation location reformatted.   The SBS 2008 server was disconnected from the LAN after it started the installation and before the failure message was displayed.   Does the SBS 2008 need to be connected to the LAN in order to promote itself to a domain controller?
-thanks Ron.
0
Comment
Question by:ZRX_1200_Ron
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Bxoz
Bxoz earned 800 total points
ID: 34921669
Yes he need to check if there are other DC on the domain so he need the LAN connexion
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 34921727
Yes, the installation is scripted to look for the router and adjust the ip's accordingly.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc527594(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1200 total points
ID: 34921923
It doesn't have to be connected to your current network or have a working Internet connection, for that matter even a standalone switch will work, though a router with a LAN IP is preferred, but as others have stated it does need a network connection.

I am assuming this is a clean install and not a migration?
0