Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Invalid Service Plan number

Posted on 2011-02-17
9
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am trying to register the  solaris server with OS Solaris  10 10/09, from the Solaris Registration Wizard and at the final step I receive this message “ Invalid Service Plan number”
0
Comment
Question by:renegadecy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 34923085
Some people followed all steps as per 1288579.1 but still can't register. Oracle changes the content of the doc quiet frequently as they said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renegadecy
ID: 34924864
hello there,

Since I am new to solaris, I would like to ask you  what does the following mesg mean?

# patchadd 123631-04

Validating patches...


Loading patches installed on the system...

Done!


Loading patches requested to install.


Cannot open pkginfo file /patches/123631-04/SUNWscnprm/pkginfo.

Cannot open pkgmap file /patches/123631-04/SUNWscnprm/pkgmap
#

thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 34934128
You should specify full path to the directory with the new unzipped patch, like:

cd /tmp
unzip 123631-04.zip
patchadd /tmp/123631-04

Hope this helps

Regards,
Arty
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:renegadecy
ID: 34934611
Hello Arty,

Thanks for your reply,

When I  run the
# patchadd 123631-04

I am already in the directory of the patches, like in my case /patches..

thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 34938562
1. Move the patch to /var/sadm/patch directory.
2. Ensure the patch directory permision is 754, ie. excutable by root
3. Read the patch readme file for special instruction.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 35017710
Do the specific files that it is complaining about exist at those locations? That is, what do you get if you run this:

ls -l /patches/123631-04/SUNWscnprm/pkginfo /patches/123631-04/SUNWscnprm/pkgmap
0
 

Author Comment

by:renegadecy
ID: 35060760
I will run it tomorrow and let  u know thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
advega earned 2000 total points
ID: 35391021
Hm, it looks like it didn't download sucessfully.
download it again! :-)
Now, the service plan issue should be validated with Oracle Support, If you have a current support contract, register on support.oracle.com and manage all your assets, CRs (customer requests), support contract status, etc.
Or place a call to them, I don't know the toll free number that applyes to your location, but I'm sure you will find it at www.oracle.com

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:advega
ID: 36418254
as for the patch stuff, the thing is that you are missing the "-d" operand, te rigth command is:

patchadd -d 123631-04

regards....
0