Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a sudo rule and sudoers file

Posted on 2011-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The 2 human users: user01 and user02
The application id and group: ihsadmin

I want the users to be able to sudo anything from /opt/ihs/bin/*
and
The rule be run as ihsadmin

Can someone please help with the syntax and switches needed? I have never setup a sudo rule or sudoers file. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:AIX25
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Maciej S earned 1200 total points
ID: 34921845
Your users should run commands like this:
sudo -u ihsadmin /opt/ihs/bin/some_command
User_Alias   USERS = user01, user02
USERS        ALL = (ihsadmin) /opt/ihs/bin/

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 800 total points
ID: 34921894
Yes,

and use "visudo" to edit/create your sudoers file

wmp
0