[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What could be the best option to have external email hosting?

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello Experts!!!

Currently we have an exchange server 2003 running in a Poweredge 2850 server, this has been running for the last 5/6 years at no stop... the company has reduced the employees to just 12-14 users and I don't see why upgrade and spend tons of money on a new equipment/ new upgraded exchange so I'm looking have external help with this;host the email...

Any ideas or suggestions that we need consider?

THanks a lot for your support!
0
Comment
Question by:ARPI
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ThorinO
ThorinO earned 400 total points
ID: 34921868
You could go with Exchange 2010 hosted in the cloud. You could also implement/migrate to SBS 2011 which will have Server 2008 R2 and Exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
quizwedge earned 800 total points
ID: 34922090
I'd recommend Google Apps (the free version). It's free for up to 50 users. It's worked pretty well for us. You can check it out at http://www.google.com/apps/intl/en/group/index.html

Otherwise, if you want Exchange, but don't want to have to manage it, there are companies that will host and manage your Exchange e-mail addresses for you. It's called "hosted exchange". I think that's what ThorinO was describing, but thought I'd add a few more details just in case she/he was talking about something else.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:tonymike
tonymike earned 800 total points
ID: 34923177
godaddy.com is your best bet.  They are cheap and reliable.  Hosted Exchange is easy to setup and you can continue to use Outlook.  You just export all mail items to a PST file and then import that file to your new hosted Exchange mailbox.  Hope this helps,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ARPI
ID: 34927200
Thanks a lot experts!!!
0