[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can you add a Windows 2008 R2 node to a 2008 NON-R2 cluster

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My apologies if this has been answered previously.  I have a Windows 2008 Enterprise server configured with Failover Clustering.  I also have (2) separate Window 2008 R2 Enterprise servers configured.  Is it possible to add the 2008 R2 nodes to the 2008 cluster?
0
Comment
Question by:FADVMSAdmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34922311
Failover clustering will need to run the same version of Server edition. Plus their are enchancements in R2 that Release 1 doesn't have. So, in short the answer would be no.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DavidLeal
ID: 34922332
In the first peek I say no too...

but maybe can... beacuse the cluster was 2008, and the plus R2 enchancements dont apply in the node...
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34922393
No. You can't have a mix of Server 2008 and Server 2008 R2 nodes in a cluster. You need to create a new Windows Server 2008 R2 cluster and then migrate resources from the Windows 2008 cluster. If you don't have new hardware, remove nodes from the existing cluster, rebuild them with Windows 2008 R2, then create a new cluster and migrate resources.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:FADVMSAdmin
ID: 34922824
Appreciate the information.
0