?
Solved

Windows 7 64bit windows explorer crashes

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
2,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Windows Explorer continually crashes with the following error:


Faulting application name: Explorer.EXE, version: 6.1.7600.16450, time stamp: 0x4aebab8d
Faulting module name: thumbplug.dll, version: 28.0.2010.280, time stamp: 0x4c744212
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000000000029911a
Faulting process id: 0x8c4
Faulting application start time: 0x01cbceab7b65c9db
Faulting application path: C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\thumbplug.dll
Report Id: 0ce69cb1-3ad3-11e0-b775-1cc1de33b474
0
Comment
Question by:tricom2007
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 34921891
You possibly have some faulty drivers with a wireless mouse:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_26679758.html

Good luck!
mug
0
 

Author Comment

by:tricom2007
ID: 34921958
Saw that post.  No Wireless mouse.  
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34922009
The version of Windows Explorer is the current version. The faulting module is related to a wireless mouse, so might you have installed one at one point (even though not there now)?

Also, open a CMD prompt with "Run as Administrator" and run SFC /SCANNOW and see if that fixes your issue.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34924568
Boot the computer in safe mode and then search for thumbplug.dll in C drive and rename them to  thumbplug.bak. Restart the computer in normal mode and then check. Its not a windows file so go ahead and rename it.

Also can do clean boot to identify the faulty software.
Clean Boot Process
Click Start-msconfig-click on services tab -put a check on hide all microsoft services and then click disable add. Click on startup tab and disable all.



Also would recommend running free malwarebyes scan.




Ded9
0
 

Expert Comment

by:complete_it
ID: 36173090
I installed and ran Ccleaner (using default options, cleaned file and fixed all registry issues), which seems to have fixed the issue. Interestingly, the operator, was right-clicking / double-clicking, and opening the folder that contained document files for a CAD program called PRO/Engineer. These were the only file types affected. After the completed Ccleaner scan fixes were completed, I did a reboot and was unable to reproduce the issue again.
0