Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Word 2010, default to single space

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Some of our users are new to Word 2010.  When we launch the application, it automatically defaults to double space typing.  Anybody know a way to make No Spacing Style (Single Space)
the default every time the app is opened without manually chnaging it every time.
0
Comment
Question by:checkonetwo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 600 total points
ID: 34921949
Hello,

on the Home ribbon, click the Change Styles dropdown, select Style Set - Word 2003

After that, click the Change Styles dropdown again and select Set as Default.

cheers, teylyn
shot-2003.png
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34922841
You can also edit normal.dotx to be your default font, spacing, margins, etc...
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 600 total points
ID: 34922874
@aarontomosky,

the normal template is called Normal.dotm. Using the "Save as Default" command as described above will save these changes to the Normal.dotm without having to open it and making all the changes manually. Word 2010 uses Style Sets that comprise many different aspects, including paragraph spacing. Users who have come from Office 2003 will find that the default Word 2010 Style Set is unfamiliar. The quickest way to see all the aspects of the familiar 2003 look and feel is to use the Word 2003 Style Set.

cheers, teylyn
0