Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I clear a BIOS password on a Toshiba Satellite L455D-S5976?

Posted on 2011-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
3,495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If I have to remove the CMOS battery then where is it located on this particular laptop? Ive looked for service manuals onliine but can't seem to find any.
0
Comment
Question by:GCITech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34921990
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCITech
ID: 34923378
Thanks for the replay Dave, but I tried holding down #0 to no avail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCITech
ID: 34923383
*reply
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34923878
Everything else I found was kind of 'iffy' so I didn't want to point you to that.  Figured pressing a key couldn't hurt much if it didn't work.  But the suggestions about shorting things on the motherboard were different everytime so I don't know what to tell you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34925783
You have to take it to an authorized service provider. I havent seen any document showing how to reset the bios password without the bios password on this model...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jarrod_williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 34925811
On Toshiba laptops this can be done only by a hard BIOS reset, and this can be done only by the dealer or authorised dealer, by rewriting the BIOS with a special device
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 34925821
You can't remove the password, without knowing it !
modern laptops keep it in a security chip - for anti-theft reasons
resetting the bios does not help;  nor does removing the battery, since the password is not in there
you would need to know in what chip it is, and how to reset that
you have to turn it in to the manufacturer, and show proof of ownership - then they can help
or replace the mobo !

for toshiba, i found this :  http://askiris.toshiba.com/ToshibaTCL/search.do;jsessionid=038C409E335EBD93E6F50BD518AB23A5?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=http--web1toshibaca-support-TechSupport-TSBs-ALL--TSB000593htm&sliceId=&dialogID=114474125&stateId=1%200%20114472796
0