Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cleaning up WSUS DB

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,981 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I manage multiple sites/clients, all who use WSUS.

On particular client I am seeing the WSUS Content folder growing to over 75GB using Windows Internal DB. This seems extraordinarily large for such a small network.

I have configured in WSUS to only download updates that are required, and also done the Cleanup Wizard but nothing. Is there a way I can re-sync all updates and remove all others?
0
Comment
Question by:Flipp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34921996
Check the WSUS logs as per the link below, they can get very large
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/03/02/recovering-disk-space-on-the-c-drive-in-small-business-server-2008.aspx
I would also run the server cleanup wizard under options in the WSUS management console
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 34922030
Thanks RobWill.

I have already run the Server Cleanup within WSUS, and the link above discusses logs that do not live in the WSUSContent folder.

:(
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 34922116
Sorry I didn't see you mentioned the WSUSContent as the main source of the problem/
The default is to download all updates but that should still be 1/2 of what you have. Deslecting unneeded update and running the cleanup wizard should drastically reduce this, but obviously hasn't.

I would first try the repair as per this link and then re-run the clean up wizard. The wizard can take 2-10 hours to run, and until cleaned up check only one box at a time.
http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2009/08/27/repairing-wsus-3-on-sbs-2008.aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 34923130
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 35048779
Cheers All.

I never expected that a cleanup would take this long given the grunt this server has, but you were right.

On a side note, another server I had with a very under-powered set of hardware components and a troublesome WSUS install, I had to uninstall and go back to Update Services over Internet/MS.
0