Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asa failover for dual wan ports

Posted on 2011-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a setup with 2 ASA 5505's in a HA configuration. There are 2 ISPs so there are 2 WAN links coming into the ASAs. I would like to implement some SIP trunks, but am considering the options for failover in case of a link failure.

What kind of options do I have for this type of setup? How should I setup the WAN ports on the ASA so that it will failover to the second ISP line in case the the first one goes down?
0
Comment
Question by:ryan80
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 1600 total points
ID: 34923548
The ASA failover to a 2nd ISP is documented here:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a00806e880b.shtml

It basically involves monitoring the primary ISP link, and if it fails, a new default route is used to the 2nd ISP.    Just follow that link, it has the complete HOW TO.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:alienXeno
alienXeno earned 400 total points
ID: 34923947
you can do this by configuring ip sla on the ASA
0