[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Catalyst 4506E Sup6 - VLAN1 is down, line protocol is down

Posted on 2011-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there -

We have a site with a single, fully-populated Cat4506 E.  We have set it up per the attached config.

The only problem we have is VLAN1 won't come up -
Vlan1 is down, line protocol is down
  Hardware is Ethernet SVI, address is f866.f27d.ccff (bia f866.f27d.ccff)
  Description: ILA Management
  Internet address is 10.0.16.1/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive not supported
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input never, output never, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  L3 in Switched: ucast: 0 pkt, 0 bytes - mcast: 0 pkt, 0 bytes
  L3 out Switched: ucast: 0 pkt, 0 bytes - mcast: 0 pkt, 0 bytes
  IPv6 L3 in Switched: ucast: 0 pkt, 0 bytes - mcast: 0 pkt, 0 bytes
  IPv6 L3 out Switched: ucast: 0 pkt, 0 bytes - mcast: 0 pkt, 0 bytes
     0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts (0 IP multicasts)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 packets output, 0 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

I suspect it is because there are no hosts in Vlan 1, but this is the management Vlan - is there a command I'm missing which will allow it to come up so we can use the management network assigned to communicate with the switch?

A work around for us will be to move the 10.x.x.x network to Vlan 2 as a secondary address, but we would desire to know if there is a command or something else we can do to get Vlan 1 to come up, without having hosts connected.

Thanks!
config.txt
0
Comment
Question by:ASD_IT
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 34922248
on interface vlan1 add the command:

no autostate

This should allow the vlan interface to come up independant of link on a physical interface.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 34925680
make sure you give vlan 1 an IP address and run the command no shutdown on that interface.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 34925712
also under global config mode run the command service password-encryption to encrypt and hide your passwords. always a good practice before you show your running config.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 34925916
You don't have any access ports that are members of VLAN nor do you appear to have any trunks.  Which means that you don't have connectivity to any VLAN 1 devices.

So you don't need a VLAN 1 interface.

The SVI will only come up if you have a port or a trunk that can carry VLAN 1 traffic.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ASD_IT
ID: 34927386
Seems I cannot configure this switch as the others.  I do need VLAN 1, as I use it for the management network, but since there are no trunk ports - the Cisco design in this case won't allow me to.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 34928119
Did you try the command I have you?  You don't need access ports assigned with this command.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 34928365
>I do need VLAN 1, as I use it for the management network, but since there are no trunk ports - the Cisco design in this case won't allow me to.

Yes, the autostate command isn't available until around 12.4 code.

You don't have to manage the device from the VLAN 1 ip address. You can use an IP address assigned to the device.

0