Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Formula in one sell and Result in another

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
EE Professionals,

How do I put a formula that can be reviewed in one sell with the result being shown in another (next to it).  In other words, I want to formulate "the math" in one cell where is shows the actual formula and then show the result in another.  I do not want to have to use the ' symbol to show no calc.

Example:  
A                                 B
(5*6)*12+500            410

A sample would be much appreciated.

Thank you,

B.


0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ragnarok89
ragnarok89 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34922398
Create a custom function/formula, and then use it.

Function GetFormula(Cell as Range) as String
   GetFormula = Cell.Formula
End Function

Usage: Examples using GetFormula
  =GetFormula(A1)                        -- Display the formula used in cell A1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 34923925
Ragnarok89,

Sorry to be confused but how do I create a custom function/formula?  Can you provide a quick sample?

Thanks,

B.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 35005721
Ragnarok89,  I gave this a try in a blank spreadsheet; but I can't get it to work right.  Can you send a small quick sample?

Thank you,

B.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 400 total points
ID: 35043844

No points for me please, because this is simply an example of the work from ragnarok09.

See the attached spreadsheet for an example of this in practice. Like your last question, it involves the use of VBA programming, as do lots of things of "advanced" nature in Excel and other Office suite applications.

-Matt
ShowFormulaInCellExample.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 35044758
Too late!  You gave me the example that made it easy to use.  I awarded Ragnarok 400 Points, but your solution made it actually usable.

Thanks,

B.
0