[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I eliminate a 2nd windows installation?

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a computer that gives me the option to load one of two Windows XP Home installations upon bootup.   How do I remove one of these?   This problem came up after the user did the SP3 update.   She inserted her XP DVD when Windows told her a file was missing.  Only of the two options will boot, so i would love to get rid of the other.  Anyone know a quick way to get rid of this, and perhaps any duplicate files afterwards?
0
Comment
Question by:t6bill
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34922060
Try MSCONFIG and go to the Boot tab, then highlight the option you no longer want and hit Delete
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34922153
The data is in c:\boot.ini properties of my computer\advanced startup and recovery settings. You would have an edit option there.

You have to know which entry to delete.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
willemvyent earned 2000 total points
ID: 34922229
Do you mean the "dual or multiple OS boot screen"??
if so and you're using Windows XP you could do the following:

1. Go to Start, click Run
2. Enter the following command: "sysdm.cpl" (without quot marks)
3. Choose the Advanced tab
4. Press the Settings button under 'Startup and Recovery "  (I use a dutch version of Windows XP, it's the 3th settings button)

The simplest method is to check for "list of operating systems .. Show seconds "to uncheck and click OK twice. So put your dual boot loader, but Windows XP Professional is not removed from the bootloader. If you want it to remove it go to step 5:

5. Press the Edit button

In a text document, you see the contents of the boot.ini file, which can look like this:

[Boot loader]
timeout = 30
default = multi (0) disk (1) rdisk (0) partition (1) \ WINDOWS
[Operating systems]
multi (0) disk (1) rdisk (0) partition (1) \ WINDOWS = "Windows XP Home" / fastdetect
multi (0) disk (0) rdisk (0) partition (2) \ WINNT = "Windows XP Professional" / fastdetect

6. open notepad and copy/past ALL contents of boot.ini save it on your desktop and edit this file so that you keep this:

[Boot loader]
timeout = 30
default = multi (0) disk (0) rdisk (0) partition (1) \ WINDOWS
[Operating systems]
multi (0) disk (0) rdisk (0) partition (1) \ WINDOWS = "Microsoft Windows XP Home" / fastdetect

7. Save the file and click OK twice

You can reboot to see if it works.

If all goes well, the dual-boot system is removed only a single boot system will be available.

now we can delete the backup omn your desktop!

Good luck!!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 34922501
VERY simple ...

(1)  Right-click on My Computer
(2)  Select Properties
(3)  Click on the Advanced Tab
(4)  Click on Settings in the "Startup and Recovery" section
(5)  Click on the Edit button
(6)  You'll see two lines under the "[operating system]" section.    Delete the one you don't want  ==> if you're not sure which one, list EXACTLY what it shows here and we can tell you.
(7)  Close that window (Save the changes when prompted)

Done :-)
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34923422
Instead of deleting, edit and mark one 1 and the other 2.
Then pick 2 as the default and see whether the system boots the correct version.
Repeat for 1 and then decide which is the correct system for you by deleting the other one.
Make a backup copy of the boot.ini just in case you delete the wrong entry.
0