Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

extract fonts from multiple folders

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a folder with hundreds of font folders inside and each folder contains several fonts, I would like to extract all the fonts into one large folder where I could easily browse the fonts with a font viewing program
0
Comment
Question by:handsun123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 34922461
handsun123--Your question is not clear to me.
Do you mean you have text using many fonts already in a folder?  And that you have several other folders with text using many fonts.?  
You can combine all in one folder by opening the sub-folders, Right click Edit|Select All, click Edit|CopyCopy, open the original larger folder and right click Paste.
Then you should be able to right click|Properties and learn the font being used in each case.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 34922474
handsun123--Sorry, the next step would be
http://bluefive.pair.com/fontpage.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:handsun123
ID: 34922536
They are font files, not text,  I want to view in a font viewing program without opening each subfolder
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tonymike earned 2000 total points
ID: 34923156
Not sure what OS you have but search the top folder (the one that contains all the other folders) for *.TTF or *.FON or whatever the extension is.  Whn you do this, all the fonts from all the folders will show up in your search results.  You can then select all, then copy them and paste them into a new folder on your desktop.  Don't move them, copy them.  The browse that new folder that will contail ALL your fonts.  Hope this helps,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:handsun123
ID: 34925050
perfect, thanks!
0