Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Sharepoint Site to input/read data to SQL database

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello all-

I'm fairly new to sharepoint and am considering implementing a solution that would consist of a few forms. One form that inputs data to a SQL database and one or two forms that read records from the database. I already have a functional sharepoint 2003 site and SQL 2005 database setup.  I'd like to have the ability for multiple user's to hit the same form at once.   My main question is what method I should use to create the input/ouput forms? Should I use a web part on the sharepoint site?  I have infopath installed on my machine, but none of the other users have infopath so I don't think using infopath is the right way to go.  I'm open to developing something as I have a development background.  Please let me know what you think is the best way to go about this.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dgmsg
4 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:wheelertim
wheelertim earned 500 total points
ID: 34923154
I would suggest using either application pages or webparts to do this depending on the scope, webparts would be the simplest rout
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 500 total points
ID: 34924398
Upgrade to SharePoint 2010 and make use of the Business Connectivity Services.
Sharepoint 2003 is no longer supported by Microsoft by the way :-|
http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/?p1=2528
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35321627
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0