?
Solved

Sound only on playing dvd video on windows xp

Posted on 2011-02-17
14
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi, I have a Windows XP Home PC with PC Chips motherboard, Athlon 2200+ CPU, GeForce 6600GT PCI card, 1.25GB Ram, an Optiarc DVD Rom player plus a TSSCorp CD/DVD-RW.
At first WMA 11 (fully updated) would not play DVD with message that Decoder was required.

After reading Microsoft advice, I purchased and downloaded Cyberlink Decoder & Codecs pack.
This allowed WMA to play the DVD Movie but with no sound or picture (just a grey hue).

After more research, I tried VLC player but same result.  I also tried Windows Media Classic and succeeded in obtaining sound but still no display.   I then updated the GeForce 6600GT drivers to the latest but no improvement.  

All other drivers are present and correct but today the sound driver settings are greyed out although device manager shows them as working properly.   The problem is now beyond me, is there an expert who can help please?
0
Comment
Question by:digibyte86
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 34922142
Have you checked all the sliders and mute checkboxes in the sound mixer?

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34922170
What type of screen are you displaying to (make and model) and resolution and colour depth?

Are these commercial or store bought DVD discs you are trying?
0
 

Author Comment

by:digibyte86
ID: 34922280
I checked all the sliders and mute boxes in the sound mixer and they are all greyed out.  The type of screen is a Dell 19" TFT Standard Monitor.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 34922321
Greyd out means probably means you have no sound devices or their drivers installed at all.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34923181
Resolution and colour depth please of the monitor.  Look in Display properties for these.

Can you play video clips from the Internet?   Youtube?

Go here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Big_Buck_Bunny and use that to find download links for that movie.  Find small versions of that to download and test that out with VLC and Media Classic Player.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34923460
I use the Klite codec pack to get dvd playback in media player, plus it adds support just about every other video format out there.
http://www.codecguide.com/download_kl.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ocanada_techguy
ID: 34924982
Try the K-Lite Codec Pack, lite, full, or mega.  I tend to like K-Lite Full myself, and add QT Lite (formerly Quicktime Alternative) and definitely Real Alternative.  

The Real Player used to be such a great thing, and we can thank the ex-Microsoft VP who quit to go form Real Networks for inventing streaming on the internet, that Flash and WMP and and and everybody now do every day.  Trouble is the later versions of the Real Player have become fairly bad, leaving huge mess of play history and performing poorly, such that it made sever Top Worst 10 lists.  A shame really.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ocanada_techguy
ID: 34925007
This could even be an issue with the "region" setting.  The *cough wonderful *cough *gag people in the DVD movie studios put in a setting that localizes discs to certain regions, so if you set your DVD player to North America you can't play dscs that are only for some other region, or vice-versa.   The idea is to prevent content intended for one areea being pirated or illegally distributed elsewhere. NOTE: Careful, Cyberlink and Windows and most of these only allow you to change your region 4 times and then you cannot anymore, so ideally you should set it correctly the first time and that's it. (again to prevent rampant flaunting of the restrictions)
0
 

Author Comment

by:digibyte86
ID: 34925476
Thank you all, today the sound has mysteriously returned and is now not an issue, however I have checked region and that is correctly set to Region 2 (Europe).  The monitor resolution is 1024 x 768 and colour depth Highest (32 bit).  

I have downloaded and installed Klite Basic but still WMA / VCL and Media Player Classic are struggling to display video, sometimes there is a flash of something and other times the video display area turns a shade of orange or blue or grey.

Over to you......
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ocanada_techguy
ID: 34926033
Is this movie an actual DVD disc, or a file representing a rip of a DVD movie?
Could be scratches on the disc, corruption or glitchy file.  I'm assuming you checked the DVD is not from another region.
Could be driver issues for the GeForce graphics.  Using the latest drivers?  Try the DirectX Diagnostic Tool and see if you're able to run the tests trouble-free http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows/how-to-run-a-directx-diagnostic-on-xp/
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34928227
Can you play video clips from the Internet?   Youtube?

Go here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Big_Buck_Bunny and use that to find download links for that movie.  Find small versions of that to download and test that out with VLC and Media Classic Player.

Or go to archive.org and download some of the movies there and try playing them.

This will test if your applications can play movies which aren't on DVDs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digibyte86
ID: 34951736
Hi, apologies for the time lapse.  O Canada Techguy - Best advice so far, I downloaded and installed the K-Lite Full and began to achieve an image, I then downloaded and installed PowerDVD trial but still a torn image.  The directx diagnostics would display the cube but I could not distinguish the text.
Finally, I found that by reducing hardware acceleration down to halfway (no.3) the DVD (a genuine film dvd) would play on PowerDVD and VLC Player (but not WMA or Media Player Classic).  The display was slightly poor clarity but it works.  Also the graphics driver is the latest from nVidia.
Finally is there anything I can do to increase the hardware acceleration and not lose the picture?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ocanada_techguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34952219
Hmm, well... that pretty much suggests less-than-ideal graphics card driver, so, if you do have the latest, then it is not very good.  When the DirectX diagnostics show problems, there are problems.  And yet I would think an nVidea GeForce 6600GT was a pretty good card in its day.  How much memory is it equipped with?  Did it come with it's own heatsink and/or cooling fan?  Maybe it's cooked damaged somehow.  
Also makes me wonder if the motherboard is improperly overclocking or has the latest or perhaps a buggy beta BIOS? Want to ensure the PCI backplane signalling is working optimally.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digibyte86
ID: 34958868
Well done OCanada Techguy, I am happy that the DVD's are now playable. Thank you for your helpful input.
0