Solved

Remote Assistance

Posted on 2011-02-17
13
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello!

From time to time I need to help my customers over internet. I am looking into 2 scenarios:
- Use built in MS Remote Assistance (winxp, win vista, win 7)
- Use third party sw

If I use Remote Assistance from MS I must:
- enable remote assistance on client PC
- send request to my computer
So I want to automate this process. Is it posible? Just to click on file which enables remote assistance on client PC (if it is disabled) and then send request to my PC.
Not all PCs are part of domain so keep that in mind - no sugestions using GP then.

I also tested a lot of third party sw. I guess Teamviewer is the best but is not so cheap. Is there any other tool that is cheaper?

Thanks for sugestions!
0
Comment
Question by:celjan79
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jkratzer earned 250 total points
ID: 34922325
I use showmypc.com.  As long as they have internet access, you can do a remote.  The user has to initiate a session and give you a secure number, but it works great.  Based on VNC and SSH technologies that have been around for several years.

As for using Windows remote assist, you can set up users in a domain that can offer remote assist.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308013

I use the later for our internal network and the earlier to assist freinds and family.

Depending on the individual scenario, you can just pick the solution that will work best for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celjan79
ID: 34922427
I know showmypc.com. It works realy slow in Windows Vista and Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jkratzer
ID: 34922433
I have used it on everything from Win 98-Win 7 and Macs.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 34922497
Windows Live Messenger on both machines and you can remote in.
Logmein Remote - my favourite but has a price tag
gotoassist express - also works well
0
 

Author Comment

by:celjan79
ID: 34922556
jkratzer: did you test teamviewer and compared the speed?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34922791
Crossloop works, but it's speed os not spectacular. You can use ultraVNC and create your own single click version where it's hardcoded to connect to you. Problem is you can't be roaming around on a laptop like I frequently am.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tonymike
ID: 34923543
This is what I do and it works for me all the time and it's free.  Get yourself setup with a windows xp pro computer, configure it for remote access using RDP.  Get Real VNC installed on that box, open port 5800/5900 on your router and point to that box.  Now when clients have vnc installed on their pc, they can reverse into your box.  How to get it on client pc's? Download this silent install file to one of your personal websites (http://www.bozteck.com/vncscan/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=44&Itemid=56) and send them a link to it.  They install with no questions asked.  Once installed, they right click on the VNC icon in the system tray and click "add new client", have them type in the url to get to your box and they will connect.  If you are at a friends house, you RPD to your pc, and have the client reverse VNC into and take control and fix the problems and get paid.  Hope this helps,
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jkratzer
ID: 34926363
Problem with most VNC applications is that they are not encrypted.

If you do not care if someone may intercept the asist session, than that is not an issue.  

Also VNC direct through the firewall is a potential security threat.  

Depending on what industry your customers are in, this is a forbiden practice (E.G. Medical-HIPPA).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RBBraley
ID: 34929574
Crossloop Pro is my choice of poison.  It lets me save a list of machines which I can access without user permission.  They just need to be running the Crossloop client.  For about $70/year, I feel it is a good investment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celjan79
ID: 34933239
RBBraley: Crossloop is a web comunity remote assistance based application? Its not like Teamviewer or ShowMyPC.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RBBraley
ID: 34942903
Yes, it is web based and I have the choice of being online to offer remote assistance to anyone or I can just use it to remote control the personal and client computers on which t I have configured to allow unattended remote assistance.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikotron
ID: 34942915
Try using this software name Netretina. It will allow you on-demand remote assistance and service permanent remote desktop as well.  You can download it from here : http://www.netretina.com/files/netretina70.exe

The difference between other similar applications, is that you host Netretina in your own server and works fater. This application can be used for one person to multiples support staff people.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:celjan79
ID: 35132940
i tried paid version and it works great.
0