[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

best email backup solution

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We recently had a annex a upgrade which has gone horribly wrong and left our smtp domain in limbo, we were unable to access emails whilst the service was done. We will rectify this by having a second adsl line soon, however I was wondering what the best solution would be to have email failover. We will opt probably for GFI MAX MailProtection, but is there a way to mirror that backup, or another failover elsewhere? Ie. Im sure they will be fine but if for whatever reason I cannot access emails from them could I have a alternate access with another system elsewhere?
hope thats clear
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:viveksahu
viveksahu earned 400 total points
ID: 34924086
Hi,

Either you can go with server recovery option as per below article.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc164310%28EXCHG.65%29.aspx

or if you have exchange 2007 then you can enable journaling for your mailboxes to local .pst.
And can access the same later in case of outage.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34927889
Depends what you are looking for, i.e.

1. do you want to have your own failover protection and use something like DoubleTake, NeverFail etc
2. Or do you want to have a DR type service so that if your server goes down you can continue to send, receive and access historical email?  i.e. email continuity like these options

http://www.dellitsaas.com/email-management-services/ems-email-continuity/faq

http://www.messagelabs.com/products/email_management/email_continuity.aspx?c=Qk7qbScAha2t6QTxnnd6iA==s=gclid=CJi1ieSfkqcCFQEMbAodSB8leA

http://www.cemaphore.com/

LOL even Google is getting into the act of protecting Exchange http://newenterprise.allthingsd.com/20101209/365google-offer-a-cloud-based-safety-net-for-microsoft-exchange/

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 34932401
thanks lucid8, that was exactly the breakdown i needed
0