[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Workbook created in 2003 crashes Excel when you try to  open it in 2007

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please open "BombsIn2007ErrorMessages.xls" to get an idea of what's happening, and then open "BomsbIn2007.xls" and let me know what might be causing this and how to fix it. They want this yesterday so I'll be deeply grateful if you can solve it for me. :-) MAKE SURE YOU HAVE EVERYTHING OPEN IN EXCEL SAVED!!

Thanks,
John
BombsIn2007ErrorMessages.xls
BomsbIn2007.xls
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KnutsonBM earned 1000 total points
ID: 34922883
It is not 'Sumif' that it is saying is a problem, it is 'Sumifs' which you can put in multiple criteria.  It appears in Module 3 there is a Sub named sumifs, this will conflict with the pre-defined formula in xl2007 (which is extremely useful).... if you rename that it should clear the problem.

Since it has macro's in it (the most i've ever seen in one workbook), you have to save it in xl2007 as a .xlsm (macro enabled workbook) which is a choice in the drop down when you do a 'save as'

-Brandon

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 34923115
Hi Brandon, thanks for noticing that. I keep meaning to delete all the macros I'm not using but I never seem to get around to it. Is there a way to determine for sure what macros are not being used?

Anyway, I still get the message telling me "A formula in a cell (Name:[BAW 2011 Week 06.xls]All Incidents!zyzClick) could not …" and I can't find that name in Name Manager. There was a macro by that name but I've deleted it. Any thoughts?

Thanks,
John
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 34924497
Open your file in 2003, open the VBE, then choose Debug-Compile project, fix the error that appears and keep doing that until there are no more errors. You should NEVER use a workbook that won't even compile in production. ;)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 34930269
Hi Rory, you'd think by now I would have already known how important it is to debug, thanks for the "reminder."

After debugging, I got it to where I could save it in 2003 as 2007.xlsm, but it still crashed when my co-worker tried to open it in 2007. And I still get the message about 'sumif' even though I renamed that macro.

Did you open it in 2007?

- John
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34936181
Can you post the debugged version for testing?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 35063462
Thanks for your help, I found a workaround.

Thanks,
John
0