Solved

Building out Windows 2008 R2 DC's in our 2003 Forest

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We've done all the prep work and have already installed one Windows 2008 R2 DC but its in our Forest root which has only a few user accounts and only a few server accounts. I now need to stand up a Windows 2008 R2 DC in our production Domain where all are Users, Workstations and Servers are. We currently have two Windows 2003 R2 DCs. Here is my concern. I recently stumbled across some default settings in Windows 2008 R2 and I have some concerns about downward compatibility with other servers and clients. Rather than try to explain it, it is clearly outlined in the article:
http://adtroubleshooting.deuby.com/2010/02/w2k8-r2-ad-upgrade-tip-ntlm-changes.html

I don't know if should disable these settings like the article states or just leave the default. Would Microsoft design something that could break existing  infrastructure? Our network is just about all Windows 2003/2008 servers and XP clients but there could be some older clients and servers. Not NT but old. Just wondering if anyone ran into a problem deploying Windows 2008 R2 DC's with these default settings.
0
Comment
Question by:osiexchange
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34922330
There are some clients that could be affected but there are fixes out their to fix these issues. If you are running 98 or NT you might see some of these issues but usually you are good to go. The issues will present themselves when you are running in Windows 2008 functional level.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23447631.html
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 34922730
Microsoft can't support the older technology forever; they just don't have the manpower.  Glen also has a list of things to look out for

http://blogs.technet.com/b/glennl/archive/2009/08/21/w2k3-to-w2k8-active-directory-upgrade-considerations.aspx

Like Darius said, if you run really old stuff like NT then you could have issues.

Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:osiexchange
ID: 34926123
Thanks. This information is very help. We certainly don't have anything as old as Windows 98 or NT. I think we have maybe a Windows 2000 server here and there but everything else is XP SP3, Vista or Windows 7. On the Server side, Windows 2003 SP2 and R2 and Windows 2008.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
ID: 34926212
You should be good then there are no issues with Windows 2000
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now